Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software
LIVE CHAT NOW (M-F 9-5 EST)
CONTACT US | ACCOUNT LOG IN | HOME
Privacy Policy
 
New Furniture
Shop for new
office furniture
 
Deals atWork
Enter your postal code to
find pre-owned furniture
deals in your area.
Or Choose a Location
Category
Search  

Privacy Policy for atWork Office Furniture

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our atWork Office Furniture website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The Services & Links of Our Website

The atWork Office Furniture website includes links to a third party Web service provider, our host, and many other external links to sites that our users might find helpful and informative. Users are asked to check the Privacy Policy of any website they wish to visit outside of the atWork Office Furniture site. We do not accept any responsibility for other sites.

Automatic Collection of Information

The atWork Office Furniture website does not automatically log personal data. We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do use application cookies which allow us to recognize your User ID and security level as you navigate the website. Some parts of the atWork Office Furniture website will not function properly if cookies are disabled.

Data Collection & Purpose Specification

If you order your atWork Office Furniture online, atWork Office Furniture will collect information including your name, shipping address, telephone number, and email address for the purposes of processing your order. atWork Office Furniture does not collect or maintain any credit card information on our site. Credit card information is collected by atWork Office Furniture's payment partner, PayPal, for the purpose of paying for your online order. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or from private organizations.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will offer you the means to consent to this new purpose via email or written communication.

Disclosure & Visitor Choice

The atWork Office Furniture website does not disclose your personal data to other organizations.

Confidentiality & Security

The atWork Office Furniture website has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, and from unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. The atWork Office Furniture website ensures that your personal data, will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the Personal Data We May Hold About You

Customers of atWork Office Furniture can inquire, by sending an email to info@atwork.ca, whether we are keeping personal data about you. Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, although we may first require proof of your identity. The atWork Office Furniture website will provide the information without any charge. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified, amended or completed. The atWork Office Furniture website does not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data, provided such data is in our possession.

Privacy Compliance

The atWork Office Furniture privacy policy is compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada. In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are voluntarily committed to a self assessment procedure.

Privacy Support

If you have an inquiry or concern about the atWork Office Furniture privacy policy, please contact us at info@atwork.ca or by using the information supplied on the Contact page of our website

Winning atWork... Join Winning atWork to receive work tips, special offers and savings.
Payment Processing
By TD
ⓒ 2014 atWork Office Furniture Ontario, Canada. All Rights Reserved.